Afrikanische Elefantenherde – Masai Mara

Jörg David Photography

14713234824_325bb48461_o

Der Afrikanische Elefant (Loxodonta africana) ist eine Art der Familie der Elefanten. Er ist das größte gegenwärtig lebende Landsäugetier. Der früher als Unterart des Afrikanischen Elefanten betrachtete Waldelefant (Loxodonta cyclotis) wird heute als selbstständige Art angesehen. Der Afrikanische Elefant zählt zu den sogenannten „Big Five“ von Großwildjagd und Safari.

View original post

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s